The Journal of the NPS Center for Homeland Defense and Security
[…] The current iteration of the sentencing enhancement may apply to domestic terrorism in several ways. 36 The most straightforward way requires the government to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, 37 (1) a conviction under one of the enumerated crimes of terrorism listed in § 2332b(g)(5)(B), and (2) terroristic intent — meaning the crime was “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” 38 However, the enhancement also applies when the underlying offense or relevant conduct “was [committed] to promote” a federal crime of terrorism. 39 The commentary to the guidelines provides that “harboring or concealing a terrorist” or “obstructing an investigation of a federal crime of