The Journal of the NPS Center for Homeland Defense and Security
[…] However, in its original form, the sentencing enhancement applied only to international terrorism. 30 In response to the Oklahoma City bombing, Congress again directed the Sentencing Commission to amend the guidelines. 31 This new amendment provided for the enhancement in cases of “[f]ederal crimes of terrorism,” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g), rather than international terrorism. 32 Section 2332b(g)(5) incorporates a list of crimes and defines them as “[f]ederal crime[s] of terrorism” if they are “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct,” without making any distinction between international and domestic terrorism. 33 Then, in 2002, the Commission further amended the guidelines to provide for an upward departure in cases that do not fit the exact requirements of section 3A1.4 of the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual . 34 This